Wednesday, December 16, 2009

BUSY, BUSY, BUSY!

We are crazy busy right now....not with the usual Christmas rush. We are moving this week...we have to have everything done by the time we leave for TN next week. It is hard to move when the temperature is in the teens! I took Mason for his six month check up today. He was a trooper with the shots. Then I went to Bass Pro to get his picture made with Santa, but Santa wasn't there until 4. So maybe tomorrow. I did find Mason some CUTE, CUTE stuff. I bought him a moose outfit. Yep, that's right a moose outfit....which includes the antlers, a small tail, and the feet!haha I will post pictures soon....I'm realizing how much fun a little boy is going to be as I look at all the toys. He will probably say that camo is his favorite color! ah, I love that little boy :)

Thursday, December 10, 2009

Happy 6 Months!

Our Little Boy is 6 Months Old!

  • He is rolling around.
  • He is grabbing toys.
  • He is laughing at his self.
  • He smiles at Maci dog.
  • He likes bath time.
  • He loves to swing.

Heath and Mason

I walked into the kitchen to put my plate in the dishwasher. I left Mason on a blanket in the living room floor. I came back around the corner and found Mason like this....

Mason holding his own bottle!

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

LeT iT sNoW! LeT iT sNow!

We are currently under a "Winter Weather Warning"....I like the sound of that because I don't have anywhere to go until Thursday! It is nice to look at the snow knowing that you don't have to get out in it. Last night, Heath and I went to the grand opening of the first Orange County Chopper's Backyard BBQ (Whiting-Turner Contracting Company who Heath works for was the General Contractor on this project). There were soo many people waiting to see Paul Sr. (It is funny to see how people act when they see a "famous" person) Paul Sr walked in right beside us. (I think he looks different in person.) It was pretty neat though. Heath is in Springfield today looking for places to live. He will be working on the Wonders of Wildlife Museum for the next year, so I will be living in Kansas City traveling to Springfield...and Heath will be staying in Springfield coming to Kansas City on the weekends. Mason is the "grabber" now. If Maci dog gets close, he has a hold of her!lol He is getting more and more active....it is crazy how much they change weekly!

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

....we are still here....



First a few pictures to show what's been going on....


Mason's first pair of boots.



Hope you had a GREAT Thanksgiving! My parents came out for a week...we had a really good time, but it goes by SOOO fast! Heath and I went to see two movies while my parents were out....it was our first time out since Mason was born! It was good for the two of us just to get out, so many couples do not spend time alone after kids....VERY IMPORTANT! Mason had a little bug. He is feeling a lot better now, but he looked pitiful for a couple of days. Our dog had a play buddy (my parents' dog)....they were so funny to watch. I took Mason to have his pictures made today, but I'm realizing I can do better pictures. Most retail photographers just try to snap a few pictures to get done...I wish I could find a really good local photographer while he is little. Once he gets older I can take all his pictures. I will need someone who can do family pictures though. Check out the videos below:

Mason got a couple early Christmas gifts while my parents were out...the first video is of a early Christmas gift (WARNING: there is a mean dog in the video hahaha)



video

Mason laughing at his daddy.


video